Live Scottish Football On TV

Live Scottish football on TV includes 58 matches from the Scottish Premiership (SPL) with Sky Sports showing 25 matches, BT Sport showing 30 matches and BBC ALBA showing three matches. Sky Sports and BT Sport also show coverage of the SPFL covering 70 live matches between them.


Live coverage of the Scottish FA Cup is shared between BBC Scotland and Sky Sports, with both televising the Scottish FA Cup final. The Scottish League Cup including the Scottish League Cup final is shown on BT Sport. BBC ALBA screens sixteen live matches from the SPFL as well as live coverage of Scottish Junior Cup. Coverage of the revamped Scottish Challenge Cup will be shared between BBC ALBA, S4C and Premier Sports.


  Subscribe To Sky Sports Now  Subscribe To BT Sport Now


Friday 30th September 2016
Motherwell v Hearts
Scottish Premiership
19:45
BT Sport 2 / BT Sport 2 HD / BT Sport Extra 1
Saturday 1st October 2016
Dundee v Celtic
Scottish Premiership
12:15
BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 1 HD

St Mirren v Falkirk
Scottish Championship
17:15
BBC ALBA
Sunday 2nd October 2016
Hibernian v Dundee United
Scottish Championship
12:00
Sky Sports 2 / Sky Sports 2 HD
Friday 7th October 2016
Crusaders v Livingston
Scottish Challenge Cup 4th Round
19:45
Premier Sports / Premier Sports HD
Saturday 8th October 2016
Bala Town v Alloa Athletic
Scottish Challenge Cup 4th Round
13:00
S4C / S4C HD
Sunday 9th October 2016
Queen of the South v Linfield
Scottish Challenge Cup 4th Round
13:00
BBC ALBA / S4C / S4C HD
Friday 14th October 2016
Inverness CT v Rangers
Scottish Premiership
19:45
BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 1 HD
Saturday 15th October 2016
Airdrieonians v Peterhead
Scottish League One
17:15
BBC ALBA
Friday 21st October 2016
Hearts v Rangers
Scottish Premiership
19:45
BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 1 HD
Saturday 22nd October 2016
Morton v Aberdeen
Scottish League Cup Semi-Final
12:15
BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 1 HD
Sunday 23rd October 2016
St Johnstone v Dundee
Scottish Premiership
12:00
Sky Sports TBC

Rangers v Celtic
Scottish League Cup Semi-Final
14:15
BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 1 HD
Wednesday 26th October 2016
Ross County v Celtic
Scottish Premiership
19:45
BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 1 HD
Saturday 29th October 2016
Aberdeen v Celtic
Scottish Premiership
12:00
Sky Sports TBC

Raith Rovers v Queen of the South
Scottish Championship
17:15
BBC ALBA
Friday 4th November 2016
Partick Thistle v Aberdeen
Scottish Premiership
19:45
BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 1 HD
Sunday 6th November 2016
Ross County v Rangers
Scottish Premiership
12:00
Sky Sports TBC
Friday 18th November 2016
Kilmarnock v Celtic
Scottish Premiership
19:45
BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 1 HD
Saturday 19th November 2016
St Mirren v Dunfermline
Scottish Championship
17:15
BBC ALBA
Saturday 26th November 2016
Partick Thistle v Rangers
Scottish Premiership
12:15
Sky Sports TBC
Sunday 27th November 2016
TBC
Scottish League Cup Final
TBC
BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 1 HD
Friday 2nd December 2016
Dundee United v Hibernian
Scottish Championship
19:45
BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 1 HD
Saturday 3rd December 2016
Motherwell v Celtic
Scottish Premiership
12:15
Sky Sports TBC
Friday 9th December 2016
Partick Thistle v Celtic
Scottish Premiership
19:45
BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 1 HD
Saturday 10th December 2016
Brechin v East Fife
Scottish League One
17:15
BBC ALBA
Friday 16th December 2016
Hamilton Academical v Rangers
Scottish Premiership
19:45
BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 1 HD
Saturday 17th December 2016
Morton v Hibernian
Scottish Championship
17:15
BBC ALBA
Friday 23rd December 2016
Motherwell v Aberdeen
Scottish Premiership
19:45
BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 1 HD
Saturday 24th December 2016
Hamilton Academical v Celtic
Scottish Premiership
12:30
Sky Sports TBC
Wednesday 28th December 2016
St Johnstone v Rangers
Scottish Premiership
19:45
BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 1 HD
Friday 30th December 2016
Hearts v Aberdeen
Scottish Premiership
19:45
BT Sport 1 / BT Sport 1 HD
Saturday 31st December 2016
Rangers v Celtic
Scottish Premiership
12:15
Sky Sports TBC
Friday 6th January 2017
Hibernian v Dundee United
Scottish Championship
19:45
BBC ALBA